Thomas v. Bright, 17-6238
[…] The district court held the Act unconstitutional because the on-premises exception was content-based and thus subject to strict scrutiny, failed to survive strict scrutiny, and was not severable from the rest of the Act. We affirm, recognizing that Reed v. Town of Gilbert , ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S. Ct. 2218, 192 L.Ed.2d 236 (2015), overruled our existing circuit precedent on this issue in Wheeler v. Commissioner of Highways , 822 F.2d 586 (6th Cir. 1987).

I. BACKGROUND
A. Tennessee’s Billboard Act

In 1965, Congress enacted the Federal Highway Beautification Act ("HBA"), 23 U.S.C. § 131, which sought to "promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." Id . The HBA conditions ten percent of a State’s federal highway funds on the State’s maintaining "effective control" of signs within 660 feet of an interstate or primary highway, id . at § 131(b), meaning the State must limit signage to (1) "directional and official signs and notices," (2)