Thomas v. Bureau of Alcohol, CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-1539 SECTION "N" (2)
[…] Id. at p. 2-3. In addition, Thomas attached two letters of support that attest to his character and requests the Court's consideration. Id. at p. 4-6.

In its reply memorandum, ATF emphasizes how Thomas' violations have increased in both number as well as severity. (Rec. Doc. 23 at p. 2). In addition, ATF reiterates the willfulness standard under the GCA, arguing that Thomas' "lengthy track record of violations evidences plain indifference, rendering Petitioner's violations 'willful.'" Id. at p. 3.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
a. Standard of Review Under 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)

Under the Gun Control Act of 1968, the Attorney General has the ability, after notice and opportunity for hearing, to revoke any license issued under 18 U.S.C. § 923, "if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 923(e). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3), a party whose federal firearms license has been either revoked or whose application for renewal of a federal firearms license has been denied "may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given . . . file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation." See Weaver v. Harris, 486 Fed.Appx. 503, 505 (5th Cir.2012), cert. denied, 133 S.Ct. 1606, 185 L.Ed.2d 582 (2013).