Thomas v. Burlington Industries, Inc.
[…] EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974

On September 2, 1974, following nearly a decade of examining the nation's private insurance and pension plans, Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461. As a predicate for this "comprehensive and reticulated statute," Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 1726, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980), Congress made detailed findings, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a), which state that ERISA was enacted because it was found desirable that "safeguards be provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of employee benefit plans." Such safeguards were designed to protect employees and their beneficiaries from abuse and mismanagement of funds that had been accumulated to finance various types of employee benefits. Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1, 107 S.Ct. 2211, 96 L.Ed.2d 1 (1987).