Thomas v. Ciolli
[…] (Dkt. 1-1, p. 2-6.)

In response to Thomas' § 2241 petition, the Government filed a motion to dismiss, arguing Thomas cannot satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e)'s savings clause to seek § 2241 relief for this claim. (Dkt. 11.) For the reasons below, the Court grants the Government's motion.

ANALYSIS

I. Thomas' Categorical-Approach Claim

As noted above, before his federal drug convictions, Thomas was convicted in Illinois for possession of less than 15 grams of cocaine in violation of 720 ILCS 570/402(c). See Thomas, No. 11-CR-2046-LRR, Dkt. Entries 91, 290. Section 402(c) is a broad, residual provision under

4

Illinois' unlawful possession statute that criminalizes possession “with regard to an amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d).” 720 ILCS 570/402(c). At the time of Thomas' Illinois offense and conviction, “controlled substance” was defined under state law as a “drug, substance, or immediate precursor” under the state's drug schedules.[3] 720 ILCS 570/102(f).