Thomas v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 224, 738 S.E.2d at 868. The question then is "whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting McNeal v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733, 735 (2011)). If there is evidence to support the conviction, we are not permitted to substitute our judgment, "even if [our] view of the evidence might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial." Id.

Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii) provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful for "any person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." A conviction for the unlawful possession of a firearm "can be supported exclusively by evidence of constructive possession; evidence of actual possession is not necessary." Smallwood v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 625, 630, 688 S.E.2d 154, 156 (2009) (quoting Bolden v.