Thomas v. Denney, WD 77388
[…] The APA is set forth in Chapter 536 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri. Section 536.150 provides a system for de novo judicial review of noncontested cases. A hearing for review of an inmate's placement in administrative segregation is specifically designated not a contested case pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536.” § 217.375.4. Subsection. 1 of section 536.150 provides:

When any administrative officer or body ... shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such

[453 S.W.3d 330]

decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action....

§ 536.150.1. That subsection also prohibits courts from infringing on the discretion of administrative decision makers, however, in its proviso that