Thomas v. Dillon Family Ltd. P'ship II
[…] That is an issue of statutory construction to which we apply our customary rules of construction. See State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). We first examine the text within the context of the statute, and then, as we determine necessary, we examine any legislative history that we consider helpful to the analysis, and, finally, if the legislature's intent is still not clear, we may resort to general maxims of statutory construction. Id.

We start with the relevant text of ORS 90.360(2) within the overall context of the ORLTA. ORS 90.360(2) provides:

"Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 or 90.730. The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS 90.320 or 90.730 if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and: