Thomas v. Dutkavich.
[…] Plaintiff further alleged, as part of count I, that he owned the property free and clear of the Dutkaviches' interest and that, under MCL 600.2819, there could be no foreclosure on the lien and Thomas could not be held liable to the Dutkaviches. MCL 600.2819 provides:

There is no right to foreclose a judgment lien created under this chapter. At the time the judgment debtor makes a conveyance, as that term is defined in section 35 of 1846 RS 65, MCL 565.35, of, sells under an executory contract, or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the amount due to the judgment creditor, as determined under [MCL 600.2807(3) ], to the judgment creditor.