Thomas v. Khoury
[…] ¶ 6 Ordinarily, whether a force of nature or act of a third party amounts to a superseding cause such that the defendant's tortious conduct cannot be deemed a legal cause is a question of fact to be resolved during litigation. Heastie v. Roberts , 226 Ill. 2d 515, 545, 315 Ill.Dec. 735, 877 N.E.2d 1064 (2007) (proximate causation, which consists of both cause in fact and legal cause, "is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury to decide"). In this case, however, defendants maintain that plaintiffs’ wrongful-death claim must be dismissed as a matter of law because of section 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act ( 740 ILCS 180/2.2 (West 2018) ). Section 2.2 states, in full:

"The state of gestation or development of a human being when an injury is caused, when an injury takes effect, or at death, shall not foreclose maintenance of any cause of action under the law of this State arising from the death of a human being caused by wrongful act, neglect or default.
There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given. Provided, however, that a cause of action is not prohibited where the fetus is live-born but subsequently dies.
There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus based on the alleged misconduct of the physician or medical institution where the defendant did not know and, under the applicable standard of good medical care, had no medical reason to know of the pregnancy of the mother of the fetus." Id.

¶ 7 Defendantsmotion to dismiss focuses on the second paragraph of section 2.2 and the language that states "[t]here shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given." Because a lawful abortion took place in this case and because, by definition, an abortion is always a cause in fact of a fetus's death, defendants contend that section 2.2 is "affirmative matter" ( 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018)) that defeats plaintiffs’ cause of action.