Thomas v. Summers
[…] This argument lacks merit.

In an action to enforce a promissory note, the plaintiff establishes a prima facie right to judgment as a matter of law by producing the note and showing that it was executed by the defendant, who is in default.

Secured Realty Investment v. Bank of North Georgia, 314 Ga.App. 628, 629(1), 725 S.E.2d 336 (2012) ; Brown v. McGriff, 256 Ga.App. 44, 45(1), 567 S.E.2d 374 (2002). Summers' motion for summary judgment established his prima facie right to recover on the promissory note at issue.

OCGA § 11–3–308(a) provides in relevant part:

In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of and authority to make each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized....

Here, the third paragraph of Summers' complaint stated that the Thomases executed and delivered the promissory note at issue on May 2, 1994, the note did not state an interest rate, and a copy of the promissory note was attached as an exhibit.