Thomas v. Thomas
[…] THE COURT: It has never been tested. Take it up. Her petition is denied."

This was all of the evidence before the trial court on the issue of the restoration of petitioner's maiden name.

Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in denying her request asserting that the statutory language is mandatory and leaves the court no discretion as to whether to grant or deny a request for restoration of a maiden name. The Appellate Court, Fourth District, in a recent case has so construed the statute. Dorks v. Dorks (1981), 98 Ill.App.3d 1046, 54 Ill.Dec. 537, 425 N.E.2d 49. Section 413(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 40, par. 413(c)) provides, "Upon request by a wife whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court shall order her maiden name or a former married name restored."

By the common law, every person is free not only to assume any surname he or she pleases, but also to change it at any time. In Reinken v. Reinken (1933), 351 Ill. 409, 413, 184 N.E. 639, our supreme court said: