Thomas v. United States
[…] "`Jan. 3 1952 1158 AM

"`Warden Craner
"`Walla Walla State Penitentiary
"`Herewith is ordered stay of execution of Wilson Brothers by emergency decree. Presidential authority delegated through me as United States Senator of Washington. Confirmation following from Olympia.

W. D. Magnuson'"

The indictment was based on the felony created by 18 U.S.C. § 912, as follows:

"§ 912. Officer or employee of the United States
"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."