Thome v. Sayer Law Grp., P.C.
[…] (Id. , at 1, 11). Plaintiff asserts this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under Title 28, United States Code, Section 1331, because plaintiff's claim arises under federal law. (Id. , at 1).

Title 15, United States Code, Section 1692g, the primary provision at issue here, concerns the specific content that a debt collector must include in a debt collection notice sent to a consumer. In relevant part, Section 1692g(a)(3) states that a debt collector must send the consumer a written notice containing "a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector. " 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3) (emphasis added). Further, Section 1692g(b) states that "[a]ny collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor."

On March 25, 2015, Thome took out a home loan ("Thome Note") for $49,000 secured by a mortgage ("Thome Mortgage") which was subsequently serviced by Wells Fargo Home Mortgage ("Wells Fargo"). (Doc. 11, at 3).