Thommassie v. Antill Pipeline Constr. Co.
[…] An amended complaint that adds a nondiverse defendant will always divest the court of diversity jurisdiction.1 Hensgens v. Deere & Co., 833 F.2d 1179, 1181 (5th Cir. 1987). Here, Mr. Thommassie's amended complaint deprived this Court of diversity jurisdiction by adding Antill, which like Mr. Thommassie himself, is a citizen of Louisiana.

In the absence of diversity jurisdiction, it is necessary to determine whether there is alternate basis for subject matter jurisdiction upon which this action may proceed. Specifically, the issue is whether admiralty jurisdiction exists.2 Ordinarily, "[t]he burden is on a plaintiff to allege and invoke jurisdiction."3 McGovern v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 511 F.2d 653, 654 (5th Cir. 1975). Pursuant to the pleading rules, all complaints must contain "a short and plain statement of the grounds for the court's jurisdiction." FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(1).