Thompkins v. Com.
[…] Franklin testified that he did not realize the cocaine was no longer in the suitcase until he saw it on the floorboard of Appellant's vehicle shortly before they were stopped by the police.

I. FAILURE TO INSTRUCT ON CRIMINAL FACILITATION.

The trial judge instructed the jury that Appellant could be found guilty as either principal or accomplice to trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree. Appellant claims it was error for the trial judge not to instruct the jury on criminal facilitation of trafficking as a lesser included offense of complicity.

KRS 502.020(1) (complicity) provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:

(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or

(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 506.080(1) (facilitation) provides: