Thompson v. Adams
[…] Furthermore, in Florida, a married couple owns real estate as tenants by the entirety, unless a contrary interest is shown. Knapp v. Fredricksen, 148 Fla. 311, 4 So.2d 251, 252 (1941). Upon the dissolution of defendants Evans and Adams' marriage, they became tenants in common, each with an undivided one-half interest. Fla.Stat. § 689.15 (1977). Therefore, the liens held by Springs in defendant Evans' name are against him and cannot be pursued against defendant Adams.

Moreover, the Springs liens have not been reduced to judgment. Under 26 U.S. C. § 6323(a), formerly, § 3672, government liens for tax liability "imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof...." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted judgment creditor "in the usual, conventional sense of a judgment of a court of record, since all states have such courts." United States v.