Thompson v. Adams
[…] The United States and Springs also have filed a joint motion to sell the subject property and to deposit the proceeds in the registry of the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041-42. (Doc. 64).

Springs has six home association assessment liens, recorded from December 18, 1979 through May 17, 1985, against defendant Evans in the amount of $10,533.82. Because plaintiff could not locate defendant Evans, service by publication was accomplished in compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Default was entered against defendant Evans on October 3, 1986. Section 1655 provides in pertinent part:

If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action.

28 U.S.C. § 1655. By its terms, § 1655 aids service upon absent defendants only in proceedings in rem and does not suffice for claims in personam. Union Camp Corp. v. Dyal, 460 F.2d 678, 685 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 849, 93 S.Ct. 56, 34 L.Ed.2d 90 (1972); Harrison v.