Thompson v. Amoco Oil Co., 87-3283.
[…] Id.

To accomplish these goals, the PMPA establishes as a general rule that termination or nonrenewal of a franchise or franchise relationship is prohibited. § 2802(a). In certain circumstances, however, the franchisor may escape this general prohibition and may terminate or nonrenew the relationship. See generally Annotation, Termination or Nonrenewal of Franchise to Sell Motor Fuel in Commerce Under Petroleum Marketing Practices Act (15 USCS §§ 2801 et seq.), 53 A.L.R.Fed. 348 (1981). The grounds for termination or nonrenewal are set out in § 2802(b)(2), and in pertinent part include a failure of the franchisee to abide by reasonable and materially significant terms of the franchise agreement, and "the occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable." § 2802(b)(2)(A) and (C). Furthermore, those events upon the occurrence of which termination or nonrenewal is permitted under § 2802(b)(2)(C) are defined in § 2802(c) by means of a nonexhaustive list.