Thompson v. Bond, 74 CV 91-C.
[…] Plaintiffs do not challenge the provision in § 222.010 for forfeiture of "all public offices and trust, authority, and power". The challenge herein is directed solely to that portion of the statute which "suspends all civil rights of the persons so sentenced during the term thereof" and the provision that "the persons sentenced to imprisonment for life shall thereafter be deemed civilly dead."

The so-called "saving statute", Mo.Rev. Stat. § 516.170, provides:

If any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be * * * in execution under a sentence of a criminal court for a less term than for his natural life, such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.