Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] See id.

The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-250.1. When he committed the offense in October 2019, Code § 18.2-250.1(A) made it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained ... pursuant to[ ] a valid prescription" or in a fashion "otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act." See 2019 Va. Acts ch. 690.4 The only element of the offense at issue in this appeal is whether the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court's finding that the substance was in fact marijuana.

The applicable version of Code § 18.2-247(D) defines "marijuana" as "any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds[,] or resin," and "every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its resin." See 2019 Va. Acts chs. 653-54, cls. 1, 7. Subsequent sentences of the statute further specifically state that "[m]arijuana shall not include" certain substances. Id. (emphasis added).