Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Powell v. Commonwealth, 289 Va. 20, 26, 766 S.E.2d 736 (2015) (quoting Allen v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 68, 72, 752 S.E.2d 856 (2014) ). The appellate court presumes that the judgment of the trial court is correct and reverses that judgment only if it is "plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Id. (quoting Allen, 287 Va. at 72, 752 S.E.2d 856 ). Resolution of the appellant's assignment of error primarily requires statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. See id.

The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-250.1. When he committed the offense in October 2019, Code § 18.2-250.1(A) made it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained ... pursuant to[ ] a valid prescription" or in a fashion "otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act." See 2019 Va.