Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Green v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 202, 843 S.E.2d 389 (2020) (quoting Johnson v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 634, 639, 561 S.E.2d 1 (2002) ). Finally, the Code of Virginia constitutes a single "body of ... laws," and related statutes should be considered together and "harmoni[zed]" if necessary as part of the interpretive process. Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 1, 10, 823 S.E.2d 504 (2019) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 129-30, 516 S.E.2d 480 (1999) ).

We hold that Code § 18.2-263 governs the outcome in this case. That code section provides in pertinent part that "in any ... proceeding ... [to] enforce[ ] ... any provision of this article," which proscribes various drug crimes, "it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article." Code § 18.2-263 ; see 1975 Va. Acts. chs. 14-15 (enacting the version of Code § 18.2-263 that is still in effect). Elaborating further, Code § 18.2-263 expressly indicates that "the burden of pro[ving] ... any such exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption" under any sta...

To continue reading