Thompson v. County of Rock
[…] Based on the proposed findings of fact and admissions submitted by the parties, I find no genuine dispute as to the following material facts.

FACTS

Plaintiff Robert G. Thompson is an adult resident of Rock County, Wisconsin. Defendants County of Rock, City of Janesville, and City of Beloit are municipal corporations located within the Western District of Wisconsin.

On March 2, 1981, the six circuit court judges for Rock County appointed James Van De Bogart and Charles Holznecht as court commissioners pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 757.68(2). Court commissioners may be empowered to perform any or all of the functions listed in Wis.Stat. § 757.69, which provides in relevant part:

(1) On authority delegated by a judge ... and with the approval of the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, a court commissioner appointed under s. 757.68 may:
. . . . .
(b) In criminal matters issue summonses, arrest warrants or search warrants. ...
. . . . .
(f) Issue warrants and capiases for those who do not appear as summoned.

The resolution of the Rock County judges appointing Van De Bogart and Holznecht, dated March 2, 1981, provided in relevant part that authority was delegated to the commissioners to "Issue warrants and capias for persons who do not appear as summoned."