Thompson v. Eargle, 6048.
[…] It is conceded that Eargle was an employee on the ship and that the defendants were guilty of negligence. While it was customary to have three regular meals on the boat it was also a custom to eat whenever they were hungry. The evidence warrants the inference that Eargle was acting in obedience to the orders of the Captain of the ship by remaining on the boat that night and in preparing the meal for the Captain in connection with which he went to another boat to get a loaf of bread because there was no bread on his boat.

Under the provisions of the Jones Act, U.S.C.A. Title 46 § 688, it is provided that: "in the case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Braen v. Pfeifer Oil Transportation Co
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • December 14, 1959