Thompson v. Family Godfather, Inc.
[…] The act also grants immunity to an employee from being sued by a co-employee. N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 states in part:

If an injury or death is compensable under this article, a person shall not be liable to anyone at common law or otherwise on account of such injury or death for any act or omission occurring while such person was in the same employ as the person injured or killed, except for intentional wrong.

However, in response to a growing concern for the protection of minors' legal rights, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 34:15-10 which reads in part:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall deprive an infant under the age of 18 years of the right or rights now existing to recover damages in a common law or other appropriate action or proceeding for injuries received by reason of the negligence of his or her master.

This section specifically allows a minor who is injured in conjunction with his employment to elect a remedy under the act, the common law or any other appropriate action or proceeding. In the case sub judice, plaintiff elected to pursue her remedy under the common law.