Thompson v. Hartford Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. ¶ 2.) However, unlike those actions in which a "notice of claim" is merely a condition precedent to the initiation of a lawsuit, see generally N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i; Alexander v. City of Syracuse, 454 Fed. App'x 6, 8 (2d Cir. 2011), a notice of claim in a small claims proceeding is the initial pleading commencing the action, one to which a defendant must respond by appearing as summoned or risk being held in default. N.Y. Ct. Rules § 214.10 (b), (c), and (h); see N.Y. Uniform Justice Court Act § 1803(a) (small claims do not require service of "any pleading other than a statement of [a] cause of action by the claimant or someone in his behalf to the clerk, who shall reduce the same to a concise, written form" (emphasis added)). Indeed, if it were not, then there would be no action for Defendant to remove in the first place.

4. Accordingly, this Court interprets Defendant's motion as one for a more definite statement of a pleading. Pursuant to Rule 12(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure: