Thompson v. Kennickell
[…] See Library of Congress v. Shaw, --- U.S. at ----, 106 S.Ct. at 2961. Appellants argue that even under this rigorous standard, the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982 effectuated a waiver of sovereign immunity against awards of post-judgment interest.

v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 1502, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969).

C. Post-Judgment Interest Before the 1982 Act

To properly evaluate appellants' argument, it is necessary to set forth at length the state of the law before the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982. Prior to its amendment by the Federal Courts Improvement Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 provided that:

Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. Execution therefore may be levied by the marshal, in any case where, by the law of the State in which such court is held, execution may be levied for interest on judgments recovered in the courts of the State. Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at the rate allowed by State law.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 (emphasis supplied).