Thompson v. Olson
[…] Rather, Thompson argues the trial court erred in finding he committed domestic violence sufficient to raise a presumption against awarding custody to him.

[¶ 10] In awarding custody in the best interests of the child, the court must consider the factors listed under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2. Lawrence v. Delkamp, 2000 ND 214, ¶ 3, 620 N.W.2d 151. When there is credible evidence of domestic violence, it dominates the hierarchy of factors to be considered. Id. Section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded sole or joint custody of a child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent's participation as a custodial parent. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the custody or visitation arrangement best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence.... As used in this subdivision, "domestic violence" means domestic violence as defined in section 14-07.1-01.

"Domestic violence" is defined in N.D.C.C. § 14-07.1-01(2) as including: