Thompson v. St. Louis-San Francisco Ry. Co.
[…] The last contention is that the action is removable to the federal court for the reason that plaintiff attempts to state two causes of action, one under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, and the other under the statutes of Oklahoma, or common law, in plaintiff's endeavor to seek punitive damages.

We are here concerned with the consideration of two statutes; one, that portion of the Federal Employers' Liability Act pertaining to the removal of causes, and the other, title 28 USCA § 76, relating to the removal of causes pending against officers of the courts of the United States. The pertinent section of the first statute, upon which plaintiff relies for a remand of the cause, is as follows:

USCA 45, c. 2, § 56, p. 515: "* * * Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States, and no case arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. (Apr. 22, 1908, c. 149, § 6, 35 Stat. 66; Apr. 5, 1910, c. 143, § 1, 36 Stat. 291.)"

The statute (28 USCA § 76) upon which the defendant receivers base their right of removal, is as follows: