Thompson v. State
[…] In determining this intent we are aided somewhat because the legislature itself has spelled out the general rule which courts should use in construing what it meant. In Code 1975, § 13A-1-6, the legislature set out the general rule of construction to be used. That section provides:

"All provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law, including the purposes stated in section 13A-1-3. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 115.)" (Emphasis added.)

Code 1975, § 13A-1-3, referred to in § 13A-1-6, states the general purposes of the Alabama Criminal Code as follows:

"The general purposes of the provisions of this title are:

"(1) To proscribe conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual and/or public interests;

"(2) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the punishment authorized upon conviction;

"(3) To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense;