Thompson v. State
[…] Turning to the conviction at issue, OCGA § 16-13-30.5 (a) (1) provides that "[i]t shall be illegal for a person to possess, whether acquired through theft or other means, any substance with the intent to ... [u]se such substance in the manufacture of a ... Schedule II controlled substance[,]" including methamphetamine.