Thompson v. Thornton
[…] Plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly awarded emotional and exemplary damages. We agree.
The trial court found that defendant had prevailed on her counterclaim for enforcement of a promissory note. Because that is a contractual claim, emotional and exemplary damages were not available. See § 13-21-102.5(6)(a)(I), C.R.S.2008 ( ); Decker v. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Colo., Inc., 931 P.2d 436, 446 (Colo. 1997) ( ).
Plaintiff contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding defendant her attorney fees under section 13-17-102, C.R.S.2008. We disagree.
A pro se party may be assessed attorney fees if the court finds that he "knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." § 13-17-102(6), C.R.S.2008. A "vexatious" claim is one brought or maintained in bad faith. Mitchell v. Ryder, 104 P.3d 316, 321 (Colo.App.2004).
Here, the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re People