Thompson v. United States, Case No. 1:14–cv–1328 (GBL/MSN).
[…] Id. Eligible members are entitled to 36 months of education benefits so long as the member "is pursuing an approved program of education." Id. § 3313(a). Additionally, veterans who were eligible for retirement on August 1, 2009 were entitled to transfer their educational benefits to their spouse or children. Id. § 3319(b)(2). However, "[a]n individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." Id. § 3319(f)(1).