Thompson v. Wilson
[…] [Emphasis added.]

As we have previously stated, defendant raises two special pleas of affirmative defense, namely, the Statute of Frauds and the statute of limitations. In addition thereto, he argues the rule that a parol agreement cannot be used to undermine a written lease required to be in writing by the Statute of Frauds. We will discuss defendant's claims with reference to these defenses together, since they act in tandem to deny plaintiff's recovery. They will be discussed as each bears on the issue as reframed above.

Code 1975, § 8-9-2 provides as follows:

In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:

....

(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller; ....