Thorn Transit Systems Intern., Ltd. v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Authority
[…] Selectmen of Stoughton, 25 Mass.App.Ct. 645, 646, 521 N.E.2d 1035(1988).The inquiry we make, accordingly, is "whether the single justice abused [her] discretion by entering an order without having a supportable basis for doing so."Petricca Constr. Co. v. Commonwealth, 37 Mass.App.Ct. 392, 395, 640 N.E.2d 780(1994).We conclude that her order was proper.

The central issue on appeal is whether c. 30, § 39M, governs the subject procurement.The defendants concede that, if it does, the MBTA's procurement process failed to comply with statutory requirements.Section 39M provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material ... by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof ... and estimated by the awarding authority to cost more than ten thousand dollars ... shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids...."

G.L. c. 30, § 39M(a), as amended bySt.1991, c. 477, § 5."Material" is defined in § 39M(e) to mean and include "any article, assembly, system, or any component part thereof."Section 39M by its terms does not apply to certain transactions, such as contracts otherwise subject to the provisions of c. 149, §§ 44A et seq.See§ 39M(a).Cf.§ 39M(d ).

The MBTA does not contend that it is exempt from § 39M, and the contract cost plainly exceeds ten thousand dollars.Whether § 39M applies to the subject contract depends solely on whether it is "for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material"(i.e., article, assembly, system or any component part thereof).The MBTA and Scheidt & Bachmann contend, in essence, that the subject contract for the provision and installation of the new fare collection system falls outside of the scope of § 39M because no "public work" or material therefor is