Thorns v. Sundance Properties
[…] The district court, in granting summary judgment, held that investment in a limited partnership formed to purchase an apartment building necessarily constitutes a business or commercial purpose within the meaning of the exemption. The district court further held that credit transactions executed for investment purposes are not personal in nature and fall outside coverage of the TILA.

Purchase of a limited partnership interest for investment purposes, however can be for a personal as opposed to a business or commercial purpose under the TILA. We find support for this conclusion in section 1603(2), which exempts from TILA coverage "[t]ransactions in securities or commodities accounts by a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission." This language implies that, when no SEC registered broker-dealer is involved, a securities transaction can fall within the Act. In some instances, purchase of a limited partnership interest may be similar to purchase of a security.