Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Trust
[…] When a property is redeemed, a plaintiff or certificate holder "may be reimbursed for expenses ... as provided in this section," but "is not entitled to be reimbursed for any other expenses ... not included in this section." TP § 14-843(a)(1)-(2). "[R]edemption is a condition precedent to the obligation to pay the statutory attorney's fees." Heartwood 88, Inc. v. Montgomery Cty. , 156 Md. App. 333, 366, 846 A.2d 1096 (2004). Thus, if no redemption occurs, "there is no entitlement to attorney's fees." Id. ; accord Deinlein v. Johnson , 201 Md. App. at 385, 29 A.3d 714.
TP § 14-843 authorizes reimbursement for attorney's fees in different amounts depending on when the redemption occurs. A plaintiff or certificate holder "may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 4 months after the date of sale." TP § 14-843(b)(1)(i). When a property is redeemed more than four months after the sale, but before a complaint has been filed, the certificate holder may be reimbursed for reasonable attorney's fees "not to exceed $500." TP § 14-843(a)(3)(i)(4). When a property is redeemed after a complaint has been filed, the plaintiff may be reimbursed for attorney's fees in the amounts of either "$1,300 if an affidavit of compliance has not been filed" or "$1,500 if an affidavit of compliance has been filed[.]" TP § 14-843(a)(4)(i).2 Under the statute, those amounts are "deemed reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption." Id.