Thornton v. Johnson
[…] Union Bankers Ins. Co., 72 S.W.3d 713, 718 (Tex. 2002) (plaintiff, a field vice president, knew or should have known of his injury once a coworker "put him on notice that UBI might be underpaying the amount of commissions due to field vice presidents").3

Finally, Defendants note that "South Carolina courts have not yet ruled if the discovery rule applies to the Sales Representatives Act," S.C. Code Ann. § 39-65-10 et seq. ECF No. 16-1 at 15. Section 15-3-530(2) creates a three-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture." The Supreme Court of South Carolina has previously applied the discovery rule generally to § 15-3-530, without distinguishing among subsections. See, e.g., City of Newberry v. Newberry Elec.