Three Lower Counties Community Health v. Maryland
[…] The district court granted Maryland's motion for summary judgment on all four issues. For the reasons that follow, we reverse with respect to the first two issues and affirm with respect to the last two, and we remand this case to the district court to grant Three Lower Counties appropriate relief.

I

Three Lower Counties Community Health Services, Inc., located in Princess Anne, Maryland, has provided healthcare services since 1994 to the poor residents of Somerset and Wicomico Counties, operating a community "health center" under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 254b. Three Lower Counties receives federal grant funds under § 330 of that Act. To qualify for those funds, health centers must be located in a medically underserved area or serve a "specially medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing." 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a)(1).