Three Rivers Center v. Housing Auth. Pitts.
[…] See 24 C.F.R. §§ 8.22(a)-(b), 8.23(a). When one or more dwelling units in an existing facility are altered—but the alterations do not rise to the level of "substantial alterations"—the units must be made accessible to the mobility impaired, until five percent of the units in the facility are accessible. See 24 C.F.R. § 8.23(b)(1).3

In addition, accessible dwelling units must, to the "maximum extent feasible," be distributed throughout projects. 24 C.F.R. § 8.26. And they must "be available in a sufficient range of sizes and amenities so that a qualified individual with handicaps' choice of living arrangements is, as a whole, comparable to that of other persons eligible for housing assistance under the same program." Id.

Because the Pittsburgh Housing Authority receives federal funding through HUD, it is subject to Section 504's requirements.