Throlson v. Backes
[…] Bickler v. North Dakota State Highway Commissioner, 423 N.W.2d 146, 147 (N.D.1988).

Section 39-20-01, N.D.C.C., requires that chemical tests to determine a driver's blood alcohol content "must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer only after placing the person ... under arrest and informing that person that the person is or will be charged with the offense of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof." Section 39-20-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides that "[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 ... none may be given," but the person's license is subject to revocation for up to three years.

It is axiomatic that before there can be a "refusal" to submit to testing under Section 39-20-01, there must be a valid request for testing under the statute.