Thun v. City of Bonney Lake, Corp.
[…] CR 56(c). When determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, we consider all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Charles , 148 Wash.2d at 612, 62 P.3d 470. "A material fact is one on which the litigation’s outcome depends in whole or in part." TT Props. , 192 Wash. App. at 245, 366 P.3d 465.

B. Takings Analysis

¶ 14 Land use regulations may be challenged as unconstitutional regulatory takings under article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution. Presbytery of Seattle v. King County , 114 Wash.2d 320, 333, 787 P.2d 907 (1990). Article I, section 16 provides that "[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."

¶ 15 There are two types of unconstitutional regulatory takings challenges to land use regulations: facial and "as applied" challenges. Peste v. Mason County , 133 Wash. App. 456, 471, 136 P.3d 140 (2006).