Thursday LLC v. DNVB, Inc.
[…] Peoria & Pekin Union Ry. Co., 270 U.S. 580, 586 (1926) (“The jurisdiction of the lower court depends upon the state of things existing at the time the suit was brought.”). “The party seeking to invoke the jurisdiction of the court bears the burden of establishing that he has met the requirements of standing.” Jaghory v. N.Y. State Dep't of Educ., 131 F.3d 326, 329 (2d Cir. 1997). In evaluating a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1), a district court may consider evidence outside the pleadings.” Morrison, 547 F.3d at 170.

I find that Plaintiff lacks standing to assert its claim under Section 32 of the Lanham Act. Section 32 (1) allows only a "registrant" to sue for trademark infringement. See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1) ("Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant . . . [commit any of several infringement offenses] shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided."). "Registrant" includes the registrant's "legal representatives, predecessors, successors, and assigns." Id. § 1127. Plaintiff concedes that the New Jersey LLC registered the Thursday Marks but argues that the New Jersey LLC assigned its ownership of the trademarks to Plaintiff.