Thurston County v. Western Wash. Bd.
[…] ¶ 10 The County sought direct review of the Board's decision in the Supreme Court. The Building Industry Association of Washington Olympia Master Builders, and People for Responsible Environmental Policies intervened. The Supreme Court transferred the case to this court.3

ANALYSIS
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 11 The Board adjudicates Act compliance and, when necessary, can invalidate noncompliant comprehensive plans and development regulations. RCW 36.70A.280, .302. The Board must presume that a county's comprehensive plans and development regulations are valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). A challenging petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that a county's actions do not comply with the Act. RCW 36.70A.320(2). And the Board "shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the Act]." RCW 36.70A.320(3). To find an action "clearly erroneous," the Board must be "left with the firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been committed." King County v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 142 Wash.2d 543, 552, 14 P.3d 133 (2000) (quoting Dep't of Ecology v.