Thurston v. 3K Kamper Ko., Inc.
[…] They argued that section 163 contemplates reducing an award only when a settlement has been reached with "one or more persons causing the injury " (emphasis added), and noted that the jury had found 3K Kamper to be 100% liable. The court agreed, entering an amended judgment reinstating the full amount of each award. 3K Kamper moved for judgment n.o.v. or for a new trial, but its motion was denied.

I.

We turn first to the court's ruling upon the motion in limine. 14 M.R.S.A. § 163 states, in relevant part, that "[e]vidence of settlement with a release of one or more persons causing the injury shall not be admissible at a subsequent trial against the other person or persons also causing the injury." 14 M.R.S.A. § 163 (1980). This section has been interpreted strictly, see Emery Waterhouse Co. v.