Thurston v. State
[…] (h) Defense counsel who formerly participated personally and substantially in the prosecution of a defendant should not thereafter represent any person in the same or a substantially related matter. Defense counsel who was formerly a prosecutor should not use confidential information about a person acquired when defense counsel was a prosecutor in the representation of a client whose interests are adverse to that person in a matter.

ABA Standards on Criminal Justice 4-3.5(f)-(h), 3d Ed. (1993). In addition, Thurston directs us to § 37-61-413, MCA, which states:

Former public prosecutors not to defend. An attorney and counselor who has brought, carried on, aided, advocated, or prosecuted or has been in anyway connected with an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, as attorney general, county attorney, or other public prosecutor, must not, at any time thereafter, directly or indirectly advise concerning, aid, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Schowengerdt
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • January 16, 2018
    ...interests adversely affected counsel's performance"); State v. St.