Thyssenkrupp Steel N. Am., Inc. v. United States
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a) ; 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.0a(a), 141.4(a), 141.5, 141.11(b). Generally, the importer deposits the estimated duty at the time of entry and the merchandise is released into the country. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1505(a), 1673e(a)(3), 1673g(a) ; 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.101, 141.103. Final determination of the amount of liability for antidumping duties typically occurs later. "[T]he United States uses a ‘retrospective’ assessment system" to determine the "final liability" for antidumping duties. 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a). "Generally, the amount of the duties to be assessed is determined" in a § 1675(a) administrative review covering the period of time encompassing the entry. Id. "If a review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate established in the completed review covering the most recent prior period or, if no review has been completed, the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered." Id.

Once the antidumping duty is determined, Customs will "liquidate" the entries.