Tianjin Wanhua Co. v. United States
[…] In the non-market economy ("NME") context, Commerce calculates normal value using data from surrogate countries to value the factors of production ("FOPs"). 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B). Commerce must use the "best available information" in selecting surrogate data from "one or more" surrogate market economy countries. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B), (c)(4). Commerce has a stated regulatory preference to "normally ... value all factors in a single surrogate country." 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (2015).

The antidumping statute requires that surrogate data must "to the extent possible" be from a market economy country or countries that are (1) "at a level of economic development comparable to that of the [NME] country" and (2) "significant producers of comparable merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4).