Tide Water Associated Oil Co. v. Jersey City
[…] Upon a prior application made by the petitioner for cancellation of the assessment upon the ground stated, we withheld any summary disposition of the application in favor of the petitioner, for the reason that it appeared that the granting of the application might result in the escape from taxation for the year 1937, of a substantial amount of personal property situated therein. Tide Water Associated Oil Company v. City of Jersey City (State Board), filed August 14, 1939. We said in that case:

"It is provided by P.L.1903, Ch. 208, Sec. 30 (R.S. 54:4-54 [N.J.S.A. 54:4-54]) that:

"'No assessment of real or personal property shall be considered invalid because listed or assessed in the name of one not the owner thereof, * * *.'

"The obvious error in the listing of the property in question against the Oil Company will not, therefore, invalidate the assessment.