Tiffey v. Speck Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] Enterprise coverage encompasses those businesses (enterprises) whose employees engage in commerce and have an annual gross volume of $500,000. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A). Defendant admits it has been an "enterprise engaged in commerce" within the definition of section 203(s). Neither party challenges the applicability of the FLSA to this dispute.

1. Statute of Limitations

Tiffey seeks recovery of overtime wages for the period from October 2001 to March 2004. The applicable statute of limitations is found in 29 U.S.C. § 255 (the Portal-to-Portal Act), which provides for causes of action under the FLSA accruing after May 14, 1947, "every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Tiffey filed his Complaint June 1, 2004, so Speck argues any claims that accrued prior to June 1, 2002, are time-barred.