Tiktok Inc. v. Trump
[…] Once the President has declared such an emergency, IEEPA empowers the President to:

[R]egulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any ... transfer ... of, or dealing in, ... or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest ... with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States[.]

Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The President may also "empower the head of any" executive agency to take those actions on his behalf. 3 U.S.C. §§ 301 – 02.

Although broad, the President's IEEPA authority is subject to certain limitations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b). As relevant here, the statute expressly provides that "[t]he authority granted to the President ... does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly ":

any ... personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value;
[or]
the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, ... artworks, and news wire feeds.

Id. § 1702(b)(1), (3) (emphasis added).

Since its enactment, IEEPA has included a limitation relating to personal communications. Pub. L. No. 95-223, § 203(b)(1), 91 Stat. 1627 (1977).