Tillery v. Lempke
[…] The People were required to prove that [Petitioner] possessed a loaded firearm in a place that was not his home or business (seePenal Law § 265.03 [3]).A "firearm" includes "a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length"(Penal Law § 265.00[3]), and the term "loaded firearm" includes "any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm"(Penal Law § 265.00[15]).There was evidence at trial that the shotgun barrel had been sawed off to less than 18 inches, the gun was operable, the ammunition in [Petitioner's] pocket could be used in that weapon and the police saw [Petitioner] possessing the toy alligator in which the weapon had