Timberlake v. Washington County
[…] In supplemental briefing, plaintiff contends that this case is controlled by the Supreme Court's decision in Hughes. The county contends that the court's decision in that case is completely distinguishable.

As we have noted, there appear to be no genuine issues of material fact. The sole question, consequently, is whether the county is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47 C; Robinson v. Lamb's Wilsonville Thriftway, 332 Or. 453, 455, 31 P.3d 421 (2001).

ORS 30.265(3)(c) provides, in part:

"Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:

"* * * * *

"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

ORS 30.265(3)(c) confers immunity on the county, as a public body, from liability for the negligent performance or nonperformance of a "discretionary function or duty."

Case law has established the guidelines for determining what functions or duties are discretionary.